Thursday, 11 August 2011

SYLLABUS FOR B.E. MBA Integrated IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING OF PANJAB UNIVERSITY, CHANDIGARH

THIRD SEMESTER
Paper Title: DATA STRUCTURES
Paper Code: CSE301
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be
required to attempt five questions, selecting at least two from each section.
Objectives: This course should provide the students with a fairly good concept of the fundamentals of
different types of data structures and also the ways to implement them. Algorithm for solving problems like
sorting, searching, insertion & deletion of data etc. related to data structures should also be discussed. After
completion of this subject student should be able to choose a appropriate data structure for a particular
problem.

SECTION – A
Linear Data Structures:
Sequential representations – Arrays (one, two, multi dimensional) and Records, Binary Search,
Stacks, Queues and Circular queues; Link Representation - Linear linked lists, circularly linked
lists. Doubly linked lists, Garbage collection and Compaction.
(12)
Recursion:
Design of recursive algorithms, Tail Recursion, When not to use recursion, Removal of recursion.
(03)
Sorting Algorithms:
Bubble sort, Selection Sort, Insertion Sort, Quick Sort, Merge Sort, Heap sort and Radix Sort.
(07)
SECTION – B
Non-linear Data Structure:
Trees - Binary Trees, Threaded Binary Trees, Binary Search Trees, Insertion and Deletion
algorithms, AVL trees, B-trees, Application of trees; Graphs - Representations, Breadth-first and
Depth-first Search.
(15)
Hashing:
Hashing Functions, collision Resolution Techniques.
(02)
File Structures:
Index Techniques: Hashed Indexing, Tree Indexing – B Trees; File Organizations: Sequential,
Random, Linked Organizations, Inverted Files.
(06)
Text Books:
1. Y. Langsam, M. J. Augenstein, A. M.
Tanenbaum
: Data Structures using C and C++, 2nd Edition,
Pearson Education
2. R. Kruse, C. L. Tondo, B. Leung, S.
Mogalla
: Data Structures & Program Design in C. 2nd
Edition, Pearson Education
References:
1. E. Horowitz, S. Sahni, D. Mehta : Fundamentals of Data Structures in C++, 2nd
Edition, Silicon Press
2. Donald E. Knuth :
:
Art of Computer Programming, Volume 1:
Fundamental Algorithms, 3rd Edition, Addison-
Wesley
Art of Computer Programming, Volume 3:
Sorting and Searching, 2nd Edition, Addison-
Wesley
2
Paper Title: DATA STRUCTURES (Practical)
Paper Code: CSE351
Max. Marks: 50
Note: At least ten practical should be covered based on the following directions:
Implementation of array operations: Traversal, Insertion & Deletion at and from a given location
Stacks: Implementation of Push, Pop; Conversion of Infix expression to Postfix, Evaluation of Postfix
expressions.
Queues: Circular Queue: Adding & deleting elements.
Linked list: inserting, deleting, implementation of stacks & queues using linked lists; Polynomial addition.
Trees: Implementation of Binary & Binary Search Trees, Recursive and Non-recursive traversal of Trees.
Implementation of Graphs
Implementation of sorting and searching algorithms
Hash tables implementation: searching, inserting and deleting
Paper Title: COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION
Paper Code: CSE302
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner will set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidates will be
required to attempt five questions, selecting at least two from each section.
Objectives: This course offers a good understanding of the various functional units of a computer system
and prepares the student to be in a position to design a basic computer system.
SECTION – A
Register Transfer Language and Micro-Operations:
Basic Concepts, Complements, Fixed and Floating Point Representation, Register Transfer
Language, Inter Register Transfer Arithmetic, Bus and Memory Transfers, Arithmetic, Logic and
Shift Micro-Operations, Arithmetic Logic Shift Unit.
(06)
Basic Computer Origination and Design:
Instruction Codes, Computer Instructions, Timing and Control, Execution of Instructions, Input
Output and Interrupt, Design of Basic Computer.
(06)
Programming the Basic Computer:
Machine Language, Assembly Language, The Assembler, Program Loops, Programming
Arithmetic and Logic Operations, Subroutines, Input-Output Programming.
(05)
Central Processing Unit:
General Register Organization, Stack Organization, Instruction Formats, Addressing Modes, Data
Transfer and Manipulation, Program Control.
(06)
SECTION – B
Microprogrammed Control and Pipelining:
Control Memory, Address Sequencing, Microinstruction Formats, Pipelining, Arithmetic and
Instruction Pipelining.
(06)
3
Computer Arithmetic:
Addition and Subtraction of unsigned Binary Numbers, Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication and
Division Algorithm.
(05)
Input-Output Organization:
Input-Output Interface, Asynchronous Data Transfer, DMA, Priority Interrupt, I/O Processor,
Serial Communication.
(06)
Memory Organization:
Memory Hierarchy, Associative Memory, Virtual Memory, Cache Memory, Memory Management
Hardware.
(05)
Text Book:
1. M. Morris Mano : Computer System Architecture, Third Edition,
Prentice Hall.
References:
1. J.P. Hays : Computer Architecture and Organization, Third
Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill.
Paper Title: PERIPHERAL DEVICES & INTERFACES
Paper Code: CSE303
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be required to attempt
five questions by selecting at least two from each section.
Objectives: The objective of this course is to provide knowledge about integrated circuit memories & the functional details
of various peripheral devices.
SECTION – A
The Memory Element:
RAM, Linear Select Memory Organization, Decoders, Dimensions of Memory access, connecting Memory chips to
a computer bus, Static RAM, Dynamic RAM, ROM, Digital recording techniques.
(12)
System Resources:
Interrupt, DMA Channel, I/O Port Addresses and resolving and resolving the conflict of resources. I/O buses- ISA,
PCI, SCSI, EISA, Local bus, VESA Local bus, PCI bus, PCI Express, Accelerated graphics port bus.
(10)
SECTION – B
Video Hardware :
Introduction to Multimedia Kit, Multimedia building blocks, Video display technologies, DVI Digital signals for
CRT Monitor, LCD Panels, Video adapter types, Integrated Video/ Motherboard chipset, Video RAM, Video driver
and multiple Monitor, Graphic accelerators, Advanced 3D Techniques.
(12)
Input/ Output Driver software aspects:
Role of device driver, DOS and UNIX/ LINUX device drivers.
Design & Integration of Peripheral devices to a computer system as a Case Study
(11)
Text Book:
1.
2.
T.C. Bartee
Scott Muller
:
:
Digital Computer fundamentals, 6th Edition, Tata McGraw
Hill.
Upgrading and repairing PC, 19th Edition, Que Publishing.
References:
4
1. Douglas V Hall : Microprocessor & Interfacing, 2nd Edition, Tata McGraw
Hill International
2. Silbersehatz and Galvin : Operating System Concepts, 8th Edition, Addison Wesley
Inc.
3. P. Pal Chandhari : Computer Organization and design, Third Edition, Prentice
Hall of India Pvt. Ltd. 1994.
4. Del Corso, H.Kirrman, JD Nicond : Microcomputer buses & links”, Second Edition, CRC Press
1986.
Paper Title: HARDWARE LAB. (PRACTICAL)
Paper Code: CSE353
Max. Marks: 75
Note: Practical based on:
1.
Introduction to various hardware elements:
Monitors, Printers, Keyboards, Mouse, Different memory elements.
2. Different types of buses and their interfaces.
3. Assembly of PC
4.
Introduction to Network elements:
Routers, Bridges, hubs, Switches, hardware tools and management tools.
Paper Title: Organization Behavior (Theory)
Paper Code: IBM 301 Max. Marks 100 Time: 3 Hours
Course Duration: 45 Lectures of one hour each.
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions, four from Part-A and four from Part-B of the
syllabus. Candidate will be required to attempt any five questions selecting at least two
questions from Part-A and two from Part-B.
Part A
Introduction to Organization Behavior [10]
Definition and meaning of OB, impact of other sciences (Anthropology, Sociology,
Psychology) on OB, perception, self esteem, attitude & personality, meaning of culture,
impact of technology on OB.
Motivation, Learning & Leadership [13]
Meaning of Motivation , Content theories of motivation (Maslows Hierarchy of needs
,Herzberg’s two factor theory ), Process theories ( Vroom’s Expectancy theory, Porter-
Lawler Model ), Motivation applied (Job design , job rotation ,goal setting , MBO ),
various methods of motivating employees, Behavioral & Cognitive theories of learning,
Leadership theories (Trait theory, Fiedler’s Contingency theory ,Path –Goal leadership
theory), Leadership styles (Blake & Mouton managerial grid, Hersey & Blanchard’s life
cycle approach )
Part B
5
Group behavior: [10]
Group Dynamics, conflict, power & politics ,Group behavior, types of groups ,group
decision making , conflict in organizations and reason, interpersonal conflict, inter group
conflict , meaning of power , classification of power , politics in organizations
Organization environment & Communication [12]
Authority & responsibility ,delegation and division of work , quality of work life ,
communication process, modes of communication in organization and barriers to
communication, formal & informal communication,
Recommended Books:
1. Organization Behavior – Stephen .P.Robbins , Prentice Hall of India
2. Organization Behavior- Fred Luthans , 11th Edition, Tata Mcgraw Hill
Paper Title: ELECTRONICS
Paper Code: EC306
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be required to attempt
five questions by selecting at least two from each section.
Objectives:
SECTION – A
Introduction :
Representation of Logic, Logic Variables, Boolean Algebra, Boolean Expressions and minimization of Boolean
expression using K-Map, Review of Logic Gates &, Flip-flops, Design &, Implementation of Adder Subtractor,
Multiplexer, DeMultiplexer, Encoder, Decoder, ROM, Digital Comparators, Code Converters
Number System and Code:
Decimal Binary, Hexadecimal, Octal's complement, 2's complement, addition and substraction, weighted binary
codes, Error detecting codes, Error correcting codes, Alphanumeric codes
Counters & Shift Register :
Ripple Counters, Design of Modulo-N ripple counter, Up-Down counter, design of synchronous counters with-and
without lockout conditions, design of shift registers with shift-left, shift-right &, parallel load .facilities, universal
shift registers.
Data Converters :
Sample & Hold switch, D/A converters: Weighted type, R-2R ladder type; A/D Converters: Counter-Ramp' type,
Dual Slope Type, Successive approximation type, flash type; Specifications of ADC &, DAC.
SECTION – B
6
Digital Logic Families :
Characteristics of digital circuits: Fan in, fan out, power dissipation, propagation delay, noise margin; Transistortransistor
Logic (TTL), TIL, NAND Gate with active Pull Up, its input and output Characteristics, Types of TTL
Gates (Schottky, standard, low power, high speed). Emitter Coupled Logic (ECL), ECL gate, its transfer
characteristics, level translation in ECL &, TTL, MOS Gates, MOS Inverter, CMOS Inverter, Rise & Fait time of
MOS &, CMOS gates, Interfacing TIL &, CMOS Circuits, Comparison of Characteristics of· TTL, ECL, MOS &,
CMOS logic circuits, Tristate Logic &, its applications.
Semiconductor Memories & Programmable Logic :
RQM, PROM, EPROM, EEPROM; RAM : Static RAM, Typical Memory Celt, Memory Organization, Dynamic
RAM cell, Reading " Writing Operation in RAM, PLA, PAL " FPGA
Text Books:
1. William H. Gothmann : Digital Electronics - An Introduction to Theory and Practice,
2nd Edition.
2. R.P. Jain : Modem Digital Electronics, 4th Edition, Tata McGraw Hill
3. J. Herbert Taub & Donald Schilling
: Digital Integrated Electronics, Third Edition, Tata McGraw
Hill.
4. Millman & Halkias : Integrated Electronics, Second Edition, 45th Reprint, Tata
McGraw Hill.
5 R.J. Tocci : Digital System Principles and Applications, Tenth Edition,
Pearson Education.
6 Morris Mano : Digital Logic Design, 4th Edition, Pearson Education.
Paper Title: ELECTRONICS. (PRACTICAL)
Paper Code: EC356
Max. Marks: 50
Note: Do any Eight experiments
1. To study truth tables of AND, OR, NOR, NAND, NOT and XOR Gates.
2. To verify the truth tables of RS, of JK and T Flip Flops.
3. To fabricate and test the truth table ofhalf7full adder.
4. To design and implement a Modulo-N Counter.
5. To design and implement a Universal shift register
6. Design and fabrication of synchronous counter
7. Design" fabrication of combinational circuits using Multiplexers
8. To convert 8 bit Digital data to Analog value using DAC.
9. To convert Analog value into 8 bit Digital data using ADC
10. To design and fabricate the given sequential Circuits using Flip-flops as Memory elements
7
SYLLABUS FOR
B.E. MBA integrated in Computer Science & Engineering (2010-11)
FOURTH SEMESTER
Paper Title: ANALYSIS & DESIGN OF ALGORITHMS
Paper Code: CSE401
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be required to attempt
five questions by selecting at least two from each section.
Objectives: The subject will give an insight into performance analysis, measurements and optimization of the various
algorithm development techniques. After completing this subject students will be able to choose one algorithm technique for
any kind of problem.
SECTION – A
Introduction:
Role of Algorithms in Computing; Growth of functions: Asymptotic Notation, Standard notation & common
functions; Introduction to Recurrences: substitution method, recursion-tree method, master method; Randomizing
Algorithms;
(12)
Divide and Conquer:
Performance analysis of Binary Search, Merge sort, Quick sort, Selection sort;
(10)
Greedy Algorithms:
Elements of Greedy strategy, Activity Selection Problem, Knapsack problem, Single source Shortcut paths
problem, Minimum Spanning tree problem and analysis of these problems.
SECTION – B
Dynamic Programming:
Elements of dynamic programming, Assembly-line scheduling problem, Matrix-chain multiplication, Multistage
Graph, All Pairs Shortest paths, Longest common subsequence, 0/1 Knap Sack.
(12)
Back Tracking:
General method, 8 queen's problem, Graph coloring, 0/1 Knap Sack Problem
(11)
NP-Completeness:
Polynomial Time, polynomial-time verification, NP-completeness & reducibility, NP-complete problems
Text Book:
1. Introduction to Algorithms : Thomas H. Cormen, Charles E. Leiserson, Ronald L. Rivest,
3rd Edition, Prentice Hall of India
2. Fundamentals of Computer Algorithms : Ellis Horowitz, Sartaj Sahni, 3rd Edition, Galgotia Publishers
References:
1. The Design and Analysis of
Computer Algorithms
: Aho A.V., Hopcroft J.E., Ullman J.D. , 2nd Edition, Pearson
Education
2. Introduction to the Design and Analysis of
Algorithms
: Goodman S.E. & Hedetniemi , 5th Edition, Tata McGraw Hill
8
Paper Title: ANALYSIS & DESIGN OF ALGORITHMS (PRACTICAL)
Paper Code: CSE451
Max. Marks: 75
Note: Practical based on theory paper to solve problems using following methods:
1. Divide & Conquer
2. Greedy Method
3. Dynamic Programming
4.
Backtracking
Paper Title: DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
Paper Code: CSE402
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner will set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidates will be required to attempt
five questions, selecting at least two from each section.
Objectives: This course offers a good understanding of database systems concepts and prepares the student to be in a
position to use and design databases for different applications.
SECTION – A
Introduction to Database Systems:
File Systems Versus a DBMS, Advantages of a DBMS, Describing and Storing Data in a DBMS, Database
System Architecture, DBMS Layers, Data independence.
(06)
Physical Data Organization:
File Organization and Indexing, Index Data Structures, Hashing, B-trees, Clustered Index, Sparse Index, Dense
Index, Fixed length and Variable Length Records.
(06)
Data Models:
Relational Model, Network Model, Hierarchical Model, ER Model: Entities, Attributes and Entity Sets,
Relationships and Relationship Sets, Constraints, Weak Entities, Class Hierarchies, Aggregation, Conceptual
Database Design with the ER Model, Comparison of Models.
(05)
The Relational Model:
Introduction to the Relational Model, ER to Relational Model Conversion, Integrity Constraints over Relations,
Enforcing Integrity Constraints, Relational Algebra, Relational Calculus, Querying Relational Data.
(05)
SECTION – B
Relational Query Languages:
SQL: Basic SQL Query, Creating Table and Views, SQL as DML, DDL and DCL, SQL Algebraic Operations,
Nested Queries, Aggregate Operations, Cursors, Dynamic SQL, Integrity Constraints in SQL, Triggers and Active
Database, Relational Completeness, Basic Query Optimization Strategies, Algebraic Manipulation and
Equivalences.
(07)
9
Database Design:
Functional Dependencies, Reasoning about Functional Dependencies, Normal Forms, Schema Refinement, First,
Second and Third Normal Forms, BCNF, Multi-valued Dependency, Join Dependency, Fourth and Fifth Normal
Forms, Domain Key Normal Forms, Decompositions.
(05)
Transaction Management:
ACID Properties, Serializability, Two-phase Commit Protocol, Concurrency Control, Lock Management, Lost
Update Problem, Inconsistent Read Problem , Read-Write Locks, Deadlocks Handling, 2PL protocol.
(06)
Database Protection:
Threats, Access Control Mechanisms, Discretionary Access Control, Grant and Revoke, Mandatory Access
Control, Bell LaPadula Model, Role Based Security, Firewalls, Encryption and Digital Signatures.
(05)
Text Book:
1. Ramez Elmasri, Shamkant Navathe : Fundamentals of Database Systems, Fifth Edition, Pearson
Education, 2007.
References:
1. C.J. Date : An Introduction to Database Systems, Eighth Edition, Pearson
Education.
2. Alexis Leon, Mathews Leon : Database Management Systems, 2nd Edition, John Wiley.
3. S. K. Singh : Database Systems Concepts, Design and Applications, 3rd
Edition, Pearson Education.
4. Raghu Ramakrishnan, Johannes Gehrke : Database Management Systems, 3rd Edition, Tata McGraw-
Hill.
5. Abraham Silberschatz, Henry F. Korth, S.
Sudarshan
: Database System Concepts, 6th Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill.
Paper Title: DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS (PRACTICAL)
Paper Code: CSE452
Max. Marks: 75
Note: This practical will enable students to retrieve data from relational databases using SQL. Students will also learn about
triggers, cursors, stored procedures etc.
1.
Introduction to SQL and installation of SQL Server / Oracle.
2.
Data Types, Creating Tables, Retrieval of Rows using Select Statement, Conditional Retrieval of Rows, Alter and
Drop Statements.
3.
Working with Null Values, Matching a Pattern from a Table, Ordering the Result of a Query, Aggregate Functions,
Grouping the Result of a Query, Update and Delete Statements.
4.
Set Operators, Nested Queries, Joins, Sequences.
5.
Views, Indexes, Database Security and Privileges: Grant and Revoke Commands, Commit and Rollback
Commands.
6.
PL/SQL Architecture, Assignments and Expressions, Writing PL/SQL Code, Referencing Non-SQL parameters.
7. Stored Procedures and Exception Handling.
8.
Triggers and Cursor Management in PL/SQL.
Paper Title: OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING
10
Paper Code: CSE 404 Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
L T P 3 1 0
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be
required to attempt five questions, at least two from each section.
Objectives: To understand the basic concepts of object oriented programming languages and to learn the
techniques of software development in C++.
SECTION – A
1. Principles of Object Oriented Programming 2
2. Tokens, Expressions and control structures, various data types, and data structures, Variable
declaration, Operators and scope of operators.
4
3. Pointers, Functions, Classes and Objects: Prototyping, referencing the variables in functions,
memory allocation for classes and objects, Array of objects, pointers to member functions.
8
4. Constructors and Destructors, Operator Overloading and type conversion. 4
5. Inheritance: Derived classes, types of inheritance, and various types of classes.
5
SECTION – B
6. Virtual functions and Polymorphism. 5
7. I/O operations on files: Classes for files, Operations on a file, file pointers. 8
8. Exception Handling and Generic programming with templates: Introduction to templates,
overloading of template functions and Inheritance.
9
Text Book:
1. Robert and Lafore : Turbo C++, Revised Edition, Galgotia Publications.
References:
1. Stephan & PRAT : C++ Primer Plus, Galgotia Publications(Paperback).
2. Bala Guruswamy : Object oriented programming with C++, 8th Edition,
TATA McGraw Hill
3. Ashok N. Kamthane : Object-Oriented Programming with ANSI and Turbo
C++, 1st Edition, Pearson Education.
Paper Title: OBJECT ORIENTED PROGRAMMING & C++ (PRACTICAL)
Paper Code: CSE454
Max. Marks: 75
L T P 0 0 3
Note: Programs related to:
1. Functions, Classes and Objects
2. Constructors and Destructors
3. Operator Overloading and Type Conversion
4. Inheritance and Virtual Functions
5. Files
6. Exception Handling and Generic Programming
Paper Title: Management of Information Technology (Theory)
Paper Code: IBM 401 Max. Marks 100 Time: 3 Hours
11
Course Duration: 45 Lectures of one hour each.
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions, four from Part-A and four from Part-B of the syllabus. Candidate
will be required to attempt any five questions selecting at least two questions from Part-A and two from
Part-B.
Part A
Information Technology (IT) [8]
IT and society, IT infrastructure in India vis-à-vis developed nations (Telecommunication , Internet reach,
PC, Broadband ,Mobile Phones ), IT applications in Healthcare & Education , meaning of E-Readiness and
E-participation index as defined by United Nations, areas where growth is expected in future.
System Investigation & Analysis , Networking [8]
System Analysis & Design , Symbols used in modeling a business process , Networking concepts, Ethernet
,IP addressing, Functioning of Routers, Bridges, hubs and switches in a network, Telecommunication
(GSM, CDMA , Wireless and other new technologies)
Internet & Intranet [7]
Functioning of Internet, Encryption & Digital signatures, Firewalls, Fraud on the Internet ,Virus , Hacking
& Denial of Service attacks, Intellectual Property Protection on the Internet, Intranet & security
Part B
E-Commerce & E-Governance [12]
E-Commerce models , Intermediaries in E-Commerce, E-Governance in India ,study of successful EGovernance
models like E-Choupal ,E-Payments (E-Cash, E-Wallets) and major players in the area, Online
Shopping, Revenue models for Online Shopping Portals, Web Auctions like EBay, dealing with E-Waste.
Knowledge Management & Business Intelligence [10]
Meaning of Knowledge Management, Designing a Knowledge Management System, Nature & Scope of
Business Intelligence, Software for Business Intelligence, Data Warehousing and Data Mining techniques.
Recommended Books:
1. Data warehousing fundamentals – Paulraj Ponniah, 1st Edition, John Wiley
2. E-Governance : A comprehensive framework , D.N.Gupta, Latest Edition(Paperback), New Century
Publications
3 Business Data Communications & Networking , Jerry FitzGerald , Alan Dennis, 10th Edition,John Wiley
4 Applied Data Communication:A Business-Oriented Approach, , James E.Goldman, 4th Edition, John
Wiley
5.Information Technology for Management : Improving Performance in the Digital Economy , Efraim
Turban , Linda Volonino , 7th Edition, John Wiley
Paper Title: MICROPROCESSOR
Paper Code: EC406
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
L T P 3 1 0
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be
required to attempt five questions, at least two from each section.
Objectives: Provide students with the opportunity to gain experience in microprocessor-based system
design, assembly language programming, and I/O interfacing to microprocessors.
SECTION – A
12
Microprocessor Architecture and Microcomputer Systems:
Microprocessor Architecture Memory, Input and Output Devices, The 8085 MPU, Example
of an 808S-Based Microcomputer, Memory Interfacing, The SDK-85 Memory System.
4
Interfacing I/O Devices:
Basic Interfacing Concepts, Interfacing Output Displays, Interfacing Input Devices,
Memory7" Mapped I/O, Testing and Troubleshooting, I/O Interfacing Circuits.
4
Programming the 8085:
Introduction to 8085 Assembly Language Programming, The 8085 Programming Model,
Instruction Classification, Instruction format. Data Transfer (Copy) Operations, Arithmetic
Operations, Logic Operations Branch Operations, Writing Assembly Language Programs.
7
Programming Techniques with Additional Instructions:
Programming Techniques Looping, Counting and Indexing, Additional Data
Transfer -'arid 16-Bit Arithmetic Instructions, Arithmetic Operations Related to
Memory, Logic Operations.
8
SECTION – B
Counters and Time Delays:
Counters and Time Delays, Hexadecimal Counter, Modulo: Ten, Counter,
Generating Pulse Waveforms, Debugging Counter and Time-Delay Programs.
4
Stack and Subroutines:
Stack, Subroutine, Conditional Call and Return Instructions.
4
Interrupts:
The 8085 Interrupt, 8085 Vectored interrupts.
4
Interfacing Data Converters:
Digital- to- Analog (01 A) Converters, Analog- to- Digital (A/D) Converters.
4
General -Purpose Programmable Peripheral Devices:
The 82S5A Programmable Peripheral Interface, Illustration: Interfacing Keyboard and
Seven- Segment Display, Illustration: Bi- directional-Data Transfer between Two
Microcomputers, The 8254 Programmable Interval Timer, The 8259 A Programmable
Interrupt Controller, Direct Memory. Access (DMA) and the 8257 DMA Controller, serial
communication, Programmable communications interface 8251.
6
Text Book:
1. Ramesh S. Gaonkar : Microprocessor Programming and Architecture,
Applications with the 8085, Fifth edition, Penram
International
References:
1. Charles M.Gilmore : Microprocessor Principles and Applications, 3rd
Edition, Tata McGraw Hill.
2. Douglas V. Hall : Microprocessors and Interfacing programming
and Hardware, second edition, Tata McGraw Hill.
Paper Title: MICROPROCESSOR (PRACTICAL)
Paper Code: EC 456
Max. Marks: 75
L T P 0 0 2
1.
Familiarization of 8085 kits.
2.
Verification of arithmetic and logic operations using above kits.(At least 5 programs)
13
3. Development of interfacing circuits of various control applications based on 8085.
4.
Application of assembly language using 8085 instructions set to develop various
programs.
5.
Applications of data movement instructions to develop relevant programs.
14
SYLLABUS FOR
B.E. MBA integrated in Computer Science & Engineering (2010-11)
FIFTH SEMESTER
Paper Title: OPERATING SYSTEM
Paper Code: CSE501
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: - Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be required to attempt
five questions, at least two from each section.
Objectives: This course should provide the students with good understanding of Operating System including its architecture
and all its components. Good conceptions on all the subjects like processes, inter-process communication, semaphore,
message passing, classical IPC problems, scheduling, memory management, file systems, security and protection mechanism,
I/O hardware and software, deadlocks, etc. should be provided
SECTION – A
Introduction: What is an O.S., O.S. Functions; Different types of O.S.: batch, multi-programmed, time sharing, real
time, distributed, parallel; General structure of operating system, O/S services, system calls.
(6)
Process Management: Introduction to processes - Concept of processes, process scheduling, operations on
processes; Inter Process Communication, Critical Sections, Mutual Exclusion with Busy Waiting, Sleep and Wakeup,
Semaphores, Message passing; CPU scheduling- scheduling criteria, preemptive & non-preemptive scheduling,
Scheduling Algorithms: FCFS, SJF, RR and priority.
10)
Memory Management: background, logical vs. physical address space, memory management without swapping;
swapping; contiguous memory allocation, paging, segmentation, segmentation with paging; Virtual Memory, demand
paging, performance, page replacement, page replacement algorithms (FIFO, Optimal ,LRU); Thrashing.
(6)
SECTION – B
File Systems: Files - file concept, file structure, file types, access methods, File attributes, file operations; directory
structure, allocation methods (contiguous, linked, indexed), free-space management (bit vector, linked list, grouping),
Protection mechanisms.
(6)
Secondary Storage : Disk Structure, Disk Scheduling ( FCFS, SSTF, SCAN, C-SCAN, LOOK), Disk
Management (Disk Formatting, Boot Blocks, Bad Blocks), Swap Space Management (Swap Space use, Swap Space
Location, Swap Space Management)
(6)
Deadlocks: Introduction to deadlocks, Conditions for deadlock, Resource allocation graphs, Deadlock Detection and
Recovery, Deadlock Avoidance, Deadlock Prevention
(6)
Case Studies: Brief introduction of MS-DOS, Windows, UNIX and LINUX.
(5)
Text Book:
1. Silbersehatz and Galvin : Operating System Concepts”, 8th Edition, Addison Wesley Inc.
References:
1. Tanenbaum A.S : Operating System Design & Implementation”, 3rd Edition, Prentice
Hall of India.
2. Bhatt and Chandra : An introduction to Operating Systems Concepts and Practice, 2nd
Edition, Prentice Hall of India
3. Charles Crowley : Operating Systems A Design Oriented Approach, Second Edition,
Tata McGraw-Hill Publication.
15
Paper Title: OPERATING SYSTEM LAB (PRACTICAL )
Paper Code: CSE551
MM (External):75
MM (Internal): 75
Note: Practical Problems related to
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Learning Basic Features and Operating Environment of UNIX and LINUX.
Introduction to Shell and Shell Commands.
Shell programming: creating a script, making a script executable, shell syntax (variables, conditions, control
structures, functions, commands.
Process: starting new process, replacing a process image, duplicating a process image, waiting for a process.
Programming with semaphores.
Paper Title: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
Paper Code: CSE502
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner will set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidates will be
required to attempt five questions, selecting at least two from each section.
Objectives: This course aims to give students a theoretical foundation in software engineering. Students
will learn about the principles and methods of software engineering, including current and emerging
software engineering practices and support tools.
SECTION – A
Introduction:
Introduction to Software Engineering, System Engineering Vs Software Engineering, Software
Evolution, Software Characteristics, Cost of Software Production, Software Components, Crisis –
Problem and Causes, Challenges in Software Engineering.
(04)
Software Process Models:
SDLC, Waterfall Model, Incremental Model, Prototyping Model, Evolutionary Model, Spiral
Model, Rapid Application Development Model, Formal Methods, Open Source Development,
Object Oriented Life Cycle Model, Agile Methods.
(05)
Project Management Concepts:
Management Activities, Project Planning, Project Scheduling, Size Estimation – LOC, FP; Cost
Estimation Models –COCOMO, COCOMO-II, Risk Management, Configuration Management.
(06)
Software Requirements Analysis and Specification Concepts:
Requirement Engineering, Requirement Elicitation Techniques, Requirements Documentation,
Characteristics and Organization of SRS, Analysis Principles, Analysis Modeling – Data Modeling,
Functional Modeling and Behavioral Modeling; Structured vs. Object Oriented Analysis.
(05)
Software Design and Coding Concepts:
Design Principles, Data Design, Architectural design, Interface Design, Component Level Design,
Object Oriented Design Concepts, Cohesion and Coupling and their classification, top-down,
bottom-up and middle-out design, Coding, Coding Standards, Coding Conventions, Programming
Style.
(05)
16
SECTION – B
Testing:
Verification and Validation, Testing Process, Design of Test Cases, Functional Testing, Software
Testing Strategies, Unit Testing, Integration Testing, Top Down and Bottom Up Integration Testing,
Alpha & Beta Testing, System Testing and Debugging.
(05)
Software Quality Assurance:
Software Quality, Software Quality Factors, Quality Assurance and Standards, Quality Planning,
Quality Control, ISO 9000 Certification for Software Industry, SEI Capability Maturity Model and
Comparison between ISO & SEI CMM. Introduction to Six Sigma, SPICE.
(05)
Technical Metrics for Software:
Software Measurements: What and Why, A Framework for Technical Software Metrics, Metrics for
the Analysis Model, Metrics for Design Model, Metrics for Source Code, Metrics for Testing,
Metrics for Software Quality, Metrics for Maintenance.
(05)
CASE (Computer Aided Software Engineering) and Introduction to UML:
CASE and its Scope, Building blocks of CASE, CASE Tools, CASE Environment, UML Concepts,
Use Case Diagrams, Sequence Diagrams, Collaboration Diagrams, Class Diagrams, State Transition
Diagrams, Component and Deployment Diagrams.
(05)
Text Book:
1. Ian Sommerville : Software Engineering, Eighth Edition, Pearson
Education.
References:
1. R.S. Pressman : Software Engineering: A Practitioner's Approach, 7th
Edition, McGraw Hill.
2. S.L. Pfleeger, J.M. Atlee
: Software Engineering: Theory and Practice, 3rd
Edition, Pearson Education.
3. Douglas Bell : Software Engineering for Students, Fourth Edition,
Pearson Education.
4. Pankaj Jalote : An Integrated Approach to Software Engineering, 3rd
Edition, Narosa Publications.
5. K.K. Aggarwal, Yogesh Singh
: Software Engineering, 3rd Edition, New Age
International.
Paper Title: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING (PRACTICAL)
Paper Code: CSE552
Max. Marks: 75
Note: This practical will enable students manage software projects using MS-Project. Students will learn about preparing
analysis and design models using UML modeling concepts through Rational Rose. Students will also be exposed to CASE
tools.
1. Study the features of MS-Project.
2.
Use MS-Project to draft project plan for a particular project case study.
3.
Use MS-Project to generate various reports like Gantt chart, Network diagram, Resource usage sheet.
4.
Use MS-Project to track the progress of a project.
5.
Study the concepts of UML modeling.
6.
Use Rational Rose to generate use case diagrams.
7.
Use Rational Rose to generate sequence diagrams.
17
8. Use Rational Rose to generate class diagrams.
9.
Use Rational Rose to generate collaboration diagrams.
10.
Study the features of a particular CASE tool for requirements specification, analysis, design and cost estimation.
11.
Apply each of the above tools to a particular case study.
Paper Title: COMPUTER NETWORK
Paper Code: CSE503
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner will set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidates will be required to attempt
five questions, selecting at least two from each section.
Objectives: This course aims to give students a theoretical foundation in software engineering. Students will learn about the
principles and methods of software engineering, including current and emerging software engineering practices and support
tools.
SECTION – A
Introduction:
Data Communication: Components, Data Flow;
Network Categories: LAN, MAN, WAN (Wireless / Wired);
Network Software: Concept of layers, protocols, interfaces and services;
Reference Model: OSI, TCP/IP and their comparison;
(06)
Physical Layer :
Concept of Analog & Digital Signal; Bit rate, Bit Length; Transmission Impairments: Attenuation, Distortion, Noise;
Data rate limits: Nyquist formula, Shannon Formula;
Multiplexing: Frequency Division, Time Division, Wavelength Division;
Transmission media: Twisted pair, coaxial cable, fiber optics, wireless transmission (radio, microwave, infrared);
Circuit Switching & Packet Switching..
(08)
Data Link Layer:
Error correction & Detection; Flow & Error Control;
Sliding window protocols: Stop & Wait ARQ, Go back n ARQ, Selective repeat ARQ; Examples of DLL Protocols-
HDLC, PPP;
Medium Access Sub layer: Channel Allocation; Random Access: ALOHA, CSMA protocols; Controlled Access:
Polling, Reservation, Token Passing;
Examples of IEEE 802.3, 802.11 standards;k
(10)
SECTION – B
Network Layer:
Logical Addressing: IPv4 and IPv6; Packet Formats & their comparison: IPv4 and IPv6;
Routing algorithms: Distance vector, Link State Routing, Hierarchical Routing, Broadcast & Multicast Routing;
Congestion Control: Principles of Congestion Control, Congestion prevention policies, Leaky bucket & Token
bucket algorithms
(10)
Transport Layer:
Addressing, flow control & buffering, multiplexing & de-multiplexing, crash recovery;
Example transport protocols: TCP, SCTP and UDP;
(08)
Application Layer:
Network Security; Domain Name System; Simple Network Management Protocol; Electronic Mail;
(03)
Text Book:
18
1.
Andrew S. Tanenbaum
:
“Computer Networks”, 4th Edition, Pearson Education
“Data Communication & Networking”, 4th edition,
2.
Behrouz A Forouzan : Tata Mcgraw Hill
References:
1. William Stallings : “Data and Computer Communications”, 8th Edition, Pearson
Education.
2. Douglas E. Coomer : “Internet working with TCP/IP”, 2nd Edition, Pearson
Education.
3. Kurose Ross : Computer Networking: A top down approach, 2nd
Edition, Pearson Education
Paper Title: COMPUTER NETWORK (Practical)
Paper Code: CSE553
MM (External):75
MM (Internal): 75
Note: Practical Problems related to:
1. To familiarize with the various basic tools (crimping, krone etc.) used in establishing a LAN.
2. To study various topologies for establishing computer networks.
3. To familiarize with switch , hub, connecters, cables (cabling standards) used in networks
4. To familiarize with routers & bridges
5. To use some basic commands like ping, trace-root, ipconfig for trouble shooting network related
problems.
6. To use various utilities for logging in to remote computer and to transfer files from / to remote
computer.
7. To develop a program to compute the Hamming Distance between any two code words.
8. To develop a program to compute checksum for an ‘m’ bit frame using a generator polynomial.
9. To develop a program for implementing / simulating the sliding window protocol
10. To develop a program for implementing / simulating a routing algorithm
11 To study various IEEE standards (802.3, 802.11, 802.16)
Paper Title: PRINCIPLES OF PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES
Paper Code: CSE504
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be
required to attempt five questions, at least two from each section.
Objectives: This course should provide the students with a fairly good concept of fundamental concepts
and design issues of programming languages and become familiar with major programming paradigms.
Understand similarities and differences between models and know when to use them and also learn
programming techniques appropriate for each model.
SECTION – A
Introduction:
19
Study of principles and major concepts in various programming paradigms like imperative,
functional, object-oriented and logic programming. Introduction to various phases of compilers,
Formal translation models: BNF Grammars.
5
Imperative programming:
Location, reference and expressions, assignment and control, data types, blocks, procedures and
modules.
Object Oriented Programming: Classes and objects, abstraction and encapsulation, inheritance,
Polymorphism, virtual functions and classes, abstract classes.
10
Logic Programming:
Unification, SLD-resolution, Backtracking, Cuts.
Concepts Of Concurrent Programming: Processes, synchronization primitives.
5
SECTION – B
Functional Programming:
Functions as first class objects, higher order functions, polymorphic datatypes, type checking and
type inference
10
Introduction to storage management:
Static storage management, Heap storage management.
10
Illustration of the above concepts using representative languages: C++, Java, and Prolog etc.
5
Text Book:
1. Prattt & Zelkowrtz, Programming
Languages
: Design & Implementation, 4th Edition, Pearson
Education
References:
1. Bruce J. MacLennan : Principles of Programming Languages: Design,
Evaluation, and Implementation, 3rd Edition,
Published by Oxford University Press US, 1999,
ISBN 0195113063, 9780195113068
2. Friedman, Wand, and Haynes : Essentials of Programming Languages, 2nd ed, MIT
Press 2001, ISBN 0262062178, 9780262062176
Paper Title: Marketing Management
Paper Code: IBM 501 Max. Marks 100 Time: 3 Hours
Course Duration: 45 Lectures of one hour each.
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions, four from Part-A and four from Part-B of the syllabus. Candidate
will be required to attempt any five questions selecting at least two questions from Part-A and two from
Part-B.
Objectives: (i) To understand the nature, tasks and the environment under which marketing operates. (ii)
To study the theory, principles and practical aspects of various marketing functions. (iii) To learn to take
marketing decisions.
Part A
Introduction to Marketing: [5]
Definition; Scope and Importance of Marketing; Key Customer Markets; Concepts/Philosophies of
Marketing; Holistic Marketing Concept; Marketing Tasks; Marketing Mix
Marketing Environment: [5]
20
Marketing Environment; New Marketing Realities; New Consumer Capabilities; Demographic
Environment; Social-Cultural Environment; Natural Environment; Technological Environment and
Political-Legal Environment; SWOT analysis.
Analyzing Markets: [5]
Marketing Research Process; Sources of data collection; factors influencing consumer behavior; buying
decision process; post-purchase behavior; Organizational Buying; Stages in the Buying Process.
Market Segmentation: [6]
Levels of market segmentation; segmenting consumer markets; Niche Marketing; segmenting business
markets; Michael Porter’s five forces model; Analyzing competitors; strategies for market leaders;
Targeting and Positioning.
Part B
Product Decisions: [6]
Product characteristics; classifications; differentiation; packaging and labeling; Product Life Cycle.
Pricing Strategies: [6]
Understanding Pricing; Setting the Price; Initiating and Responding to Price Changes; Reactions to
Competitor’s Price Changes.
Marketing Channels: [6]
Marketing Channels; Role of Marketing Channels; Identifying Major Channel Alternatives; Types of
Intermediaries; Channel-Management Decisions, Retailing, Wholesaling.
Marketing Communication: [6]
The Role of Marketing Communications; Communications Mix-Advertising, Sales Promotion, Public
Relations and Publicity, Events and Experiences, Direct and Interactive Marketing, Personal Selling.
References:
1. Kotler, P. Keller K.I. et al: Marketing Management, A South Asian Perspective, 13th Edition, Pearson
Publications.
2. Ramaswamy, V.S. & Namakumari, S: Marketing management, planning, implementation and control,
3rd Edition, Macmillion.
3. Hepner H.W.: Modern Marketing- Dynamics and Management, 11th Edition, TMH.
4. James M. Carman and Kenneth P. Phillips and Duncan: Marketing Principles and Methods, 7th Edition,
R. D. Irwin Publishers.
5. Britt and Boyd (ed): Marketing Management and Administration, 2nd Edition, PHI Publishers.
6. Cundiff, W.F. and Still R,: Basic Marketing,Web Edition 1999,PHI Publishers.
7. Converse Paul and Harvey W.Hugg: Elements of Marketing, 7th Edition, PHI Publishers.
8. Kotler, Philip and Armstrong: Principles of marketing, New Delhi, 11th Edition, PHI Publishers.
9. Hoffman, Douglas, K., et al: Marketing, Best Practices, 2nd Edition, Thomas-South-Western.
10. Saxena, R: Marketing Management, 2nd Edition,TMH.
Paper Title: Human Resource Management
Paper Code: IBM 502 Max. Marks 100 Time: 3 Hours
Course Duration: 45 Lectures of one hour each.
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions, four from Part-A and four from Part-B of the syllabus. Candidate
will be required to attempt any five questions selecting at least two questions from Part-A and two from
Part-B.
Objectives: The objective of the paper is to make student aware of the various functions and importance of
the HR department in any organization. It is basically concerned with managing the human resources,
21
whereby the underlying objective is to attract retain and motivate the human resources in any organization,
which is the most challenging and daunting look for any organization today.
Part A
Introduction: [5]
Meaning, scope, objectives and functions of HRM; Importance of Human Resource Management; HRM &
HRD a comparative analysis;
Environment of HRM: [5]
Role of government, internal and external forces; Human Resource Management practices in India.
Human Resource Planning: [5]
Definition, objectives, process and importance; Job analysis, description, specification & job evaluation;
Recruitment, selection, placement and induction process;
Human Resource Development: [6]
Concept, Employee training & development; Career Planning & development; Promotions, demotions,
transfers, separation, absenteeism & turnover;
Part B
Job Compensation: [6]
Wage & salary administration, incentive plans & fringe benefits.
Performance Management: [6]
Concept & process, performance appraisal, Potential appraisal;
Quality of work life (QWL): [6]
Meaning, techniques for improving QWL.
Industrial Relations: [6]
Concept and theories, trade unions; Health, Safety & Employee welfare measures; Employee grievances
and discipline, participation & empowerment; Introduction to collective bargaining.
References:
1. V.S.P. Rao: Resources Management, 2nd Edition, Excel Publishing, New Delhi
2. Edwin B. Flippo: Personnel Management, 12th edition, Tata McGraw Hill.
3. Dale Yoder: Personnel Management & Industrial Relation, 7th Edition, PHI.
4. Arun Monappa & Saiyadain: Personnel Management, 2nd Edition, Tata McGraw Hill
5. Gray Dessler: Human Resource Management, 6th Edition, PHI.
22
SYLLABUS FOR
B.E. MBA integrated in Computer Science & Engineering (2010-11)
SIXTH SEMESTER
Paper Title: WEB TECHOLOGIES
Paper Code: CSE601
L T P : 3 1 0
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be
required to attempt five questions, at least two from each section.
Objective: Aim of this paper is to familiarize the students with current technologies used in Web
development and maintenance.
SECTION – A
INTERNET AND WORLD WIDE WEB:
Introduction, Internet Addressing, ISP, types of Internet Connections, Introduction to WWW,
WEB Browsers, WEB Servers, URLS, http, WEB applications, Tools for WEB site creation.
(4)
HTML:
Introduction to HTML, Lists, adding graphics to HTML page, creating tables, linking documents,
frames, DHTML and Style sheets.
(6)
Java Script:
Introduction, programming constructs: variables, operators and expressions, conditional checking,
functions and dialog boxes, JavaScript DOM, creating forms, introduction to Cookies
(11)
SECTION – B
JAVA:
Introduction to java objects and classes, control statements, arrays, inheritance, polymorphism,
Exception handling.
(6)
XML:
Why XML, XML syntax rules, XML elements, XML attributes, XML DTD displaying XML with
CSS.
(6)
AJAX
Introduction, HTTP request, XMHttpRequest, AJAX Server Script, AJAX Database.
(6)
PHP
Introduction, syntax, statements, operators, sessions, E-mail, PHP and MySQL, PHP and AJAX.
(6)
Text Books:
1. Deitel,Deitel, Nieto, and Sandhu : XML How to Program, 2nd Edition, PHI.
2. Herbert Schildt : Java 2: The Complete Reference, 7th Edition, TMH
References:
23
1. Ivan Bayross : Web Enabled Commercial Application
Development, Reprint Edition, BPB
2. Schafer : HTML,CSS, JavaScript,Perl, Python and PHP, 4th
Edition, Wiley India Textbooks.
Paper Title: WEB TECHNOLOGIES (Practical)
Paper Code: CSE651 Max. Marks(Final):75
Max.Marks(Sessional):75
Note: Students have to perform following experiments related to
1. Creation of Web pages using: HTML, DHTML
2. Creation of Web pages using JavaScript
3. Implementing basic concepts of Java
4. Creation of Web pages using AJAX
5. Database and AJAX
6. XML
7. PHP
Paper Title: Managerial Economics
Paper Code: IBM 601 Max. Marks 100 Time: 3 Hours
Course Duration: 45 Lectures of one hour each.
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions, four from Part-A and four from Part-B of the syllabus. Candidate
will be required to attempt any five questions selecting at least two questions from Part-A and two from
Part-B.
Objectives: To provide students with an understanding of basic economic principles of production &
exchange-essential tools in making business decisions in today’s global economy. The object presents the
foundation to understanding how the economy works, covering microeconomic description of business
applications, including pricing for profit maximization, price elasticity, market structures and modeling of
business in varying economic climates. The focus is on market economics, the organization that operation
there and their business strategies.
Part A
Introduction to Managerial Economics: [4]
Nature Scope and Importance of Managerial Economics. , opportunity costs , incremental principle , time
perspective , discounts and equi marginal principles.
Demand Concepts and Analysis: [4]
Individual Demand, Market Demand, Kinds of Demand, Determinants of Demand, Demand Functions,
Functions, Demand Schedule and Law of Demand.
Theory of Consumer Behavior: [4]
Cardinal Utility Approach and Ordinal Utility (Indifference Curves) Approach;
Elasticity of Demand: [4]
Concept, Types, Measurement and importance.
24
Demand Forecasting: [5]
Sources of Data-Expert Opinions, Surveys and Market Experiments; Time Series Analysis-Trend
Projection; Barometric Forecasting-Leading Indicators, Composite and diffusion Indices.
Part B
Production Function: [4]
Concept and types, Returns to Factor and Returns to Scale, Law of Variable Proportions.
Cost concepts and Analysis: [4]
Concept of Cost, Short run and Lung-run Cost Curves, Relationships among various costs, Break-even
Analysis.
Revenue Curves: [4]
Concept and Types.
Perfect Competition: [4]
Characteristics, Equilibrium Price, Profit Maximizing output in Short Run and Long Run;
Monopoly: [4]
Characteristics, Equilibrium Price, Profit Maximizing output in Short Run and Lung Run; Price
Discrimination;
Imperfect Competition: [4]
Monopolistic Competition, oligopoly and Barriers to Entry.
References:
1. Craig Peterson, Lewis and Jain: Managerial Economics, 1st Edition, Pearson Education
2. Mark Hirshey: Managerial Economics, 11th Edition, Thomson.
3. Dr. V.Panduranga Rao: Microeconomics, 8th Edition, IBS Publication
4. Keat: Economic Tools for Today’s Decision Makers, 4th Edition, Pearson Education
5. William Samuelson and Stephen G. Mark, Managerial Economics, 6th Edition, John Wiley &
Sons.
6. Managerial Economics Analysis: Problem Cases, 8th Edition, Truett & Truett, Wiley
7. K.K. Dewett: Modern Economic Theory, 14th Edition, S. Chand & Sons, New Delhi
8. Mote, Paul Gupta: Managerial Economics, 1st Edition(45th Reprint), Vikas Publisher, New Delhi
9. A. Koutsoyiannis: Modern Microeconomics, 2nd Edition, Mc Millan, New Delhi
10. R.L. Varshney & K. L. Maheshwari: Managerial Economics, 4th Edition, S.Chand & Sons, New
Delhi
Paper Title: COMPUTER GRAPHICS
Paper Code: CSE603
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner will set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidates will be
required to attempt five questions, selecting at least two from each section.
Objectives: This course offers a good understanding of computer graphics concepts and prepares the
student to be in a position to understand and draw graphics for different applications.
SECTION – A
25
Overview of Graphics Systems:
Video Display Devices, Direct View Storage Tubes, Flat Panel Displays: Emissive and Non-
Emissive Displays; Plasma Panel, Thin Film Electroluminescent and Liquid Crystal Displays, Color
Display Techniques: Shadow Mask and Beam-penetration Methods, Three Dimensional Viewing
Devices, Raster Scan Systems, Display Processor, Random Scan Systems, Co-ordinate
Representations, Screen Coordinates.
(08)
Output Primitives:
Points and Lines, Line Drawing Algorithms: DDA Algorithm, Bresenham’s Line Algorithm,
Parallel Line Algorithms, Circle Generating Algorithms, Ellipse Generating Algorithms, Pixel
Addressing and Object Geometry, Boundary Fill Algorithms, Flood Fill Algorithms, Character
Generation, Line, Area-Fill and Character Attributes.
(08)
Two Dimensional Geometric Transformations and Viewing:
Basic Transformations: Translation, Rotation and Scaling, Matrix Representations, Composite
Transformations, Viewing Pipeline, Window to Viewport Coordinate Transformation, Clipping
Operations: Line, Polygon, Curve and Text Clipping.
(08)
SECTION – B
Three Dimensional Concepts, Transformations and Viewing:
Three Dimensional Display Methods, Three Dimensional Transformations; Three Dimensional
Viewing Pipeline; Viewing Coordinates; Specifying the View Plane, Projections: Parallel
Projections, Perspective Projections.
(08)
Splines and Curves:
Curved Lines and Surfaces, Spline Representations, Cubic Splines, Bezier Curves and their
properties, B-Spline Curves.
(06)
Visible Surface Detection Methods:
Classification of Visible Surface Detection Methods, Back Face Detection, Depth Buffer, A-Buffer,
Scan Line and Depth-Sorting Methods, Wireframe Methods, Concepts of Computer Animation,
Design of Animation Sequences.
(07)
Text Book:
1. Donald Hearn, M.P. Baker : Computer Graphics C Version, Second Edition,
Pearson Education.
References:
1. J.D. Foley, A. van Dam, S.K. Feiner, J.F.
Hughes
: Computer Graphics: principles and practice,
Second Edition, Pearson Education.
2. Z. Xiang, R.A. Plastock : Computer Graphics, Second Edition, Schaum’s
Outlines, Tata McGraw-Hill.
3. N. Krishnamurthy : Introduction to Computer Graphics, 1st Edition,
Tata McGraw-Hill.
4. David F. Rogers, James Alan Adams : Mathematical Elements for Computer Graphics,
2nd Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill.
5. S. Harrington : Computer Graphics: A Programming Approach,
2nd Revised Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill.
Paper Title: COMPUTER GRAPHICS (Practical)
Paper Code: CSE653
Max. Marks: 75
Note: This practical will enable students to draw basic graphics objects, perform transformations and build
graphics applications in C.
1.
Introduction to graphics programming in C/C++.
26
2.
Initializing graphics system. Basic graphics functions.
3.
Drawing lines, circles, ellipses and other common objects.
4.
Boundary Fill, Flood Fill and other region filling algorithms.
5.
Two dimensional transformations (Translation, Rotation, Scaling Reflection, Shear) on different
objects.
6.
Clipping algorithms.
7.
Programs related to splines and curves, animation sequences.
Paper Title: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
Paper Code: CSE604
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Objectives: To introduce the AI techniques to solve problems and search strategies to find optimal solution
paths from start to goal state. The course also introduces different knowledge representation methods with
introduction to natural language processing and expert systems
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be
required to attempt five questions, at least two from each section.
SECTION – A
Introduction:
Artificial Intelligence and its applications, Artificial Intelligence Techniques, criteria of success,
Intelligent Agents, Nature and structure of Agents, Learning Agents
(6)
Problem solving techniques:
State space search, control strategies, heuristic search, problem characteristics, production system
characteristics., Generate and test, Hill climbing, best first search, A* search, Constraint
satisfaction problem, Mean-end analysis, Min-Max Search, Alpha-Beta Pruning, Additional
refinements, Iterative Deepening
(9)
Knowledge representation:
Mapping between facts and representations, Approaches to knowledge representation, procedural
vs declarative knowledge, Forward vs. Backward reasoning, Matching, conflict resolution, Nonmonotonic
reasoning, Default reasoning, statistical reasoning, fuzzy logic Weak and Strong filler
structures, semantic nets, frame, conceptual dependency, scripts.
(8)
SECTION – B
Planning:
The Planning problem, planning with state space search, partial order planning, planning graphs,
planning with propositional logic, Analysis of planning approaches, Hierarchical planning,
conditional planning, Continuous and Multi Agent planning
(6)
Learning :
Forms of Learning, inductive learning, Decision trees, Computational learning theory, Logical
formulation, knowledge in learning, Explanation based and relevance based learning, statistical
learning, Learning with complete data and hidden variables, instance based learning, Neural
Networks
(10)
Introduction to Natural Language processing and Expert system:
(6)
27
Basic Tasks of Natural Language processing, Expert systems, Expert system examples, Expert
System Architectures, Rule base Expert systems, Non Monotonic Expert Systems, Decision tree
base Expert Systems.
Text Book:
1. Stuart J.Russel, Peter Norvig : AI: A Modern Approach, Pearson Education, 2nd
Edition
2. Elaine Rich, Knight : Artificial Intelligence, 2nd Edition, McGraw Hill,
1993
References:
1. Partick Henry Winston : Artificial Intelligence, Addison Wesley, 3rd Edition
2. George Luger : Artificial Intelligence, Pearson Education, 5th Edition
3. DAN, W. Patterson : Introduction to AI and Expert Systems, PHI, latest
Edition
4. A.J. Nillson : Principles of AI, Narosa publications, 3rd Edition
Paper Title: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE (Practical)
Paper Code: 654
MM (External):50
MM (Internal): 50
Note: Practical Problems related to
1.
Program Related to Problem Solving techniques of AI
• Breadth First Search
• Depth First Search
• Heuristic Search
• Best Search
• Min-Max Search with alpha-beta pruning
• Tic-Tac-Toe problem
• N-Queens and N-Knight problem
• Unification Algorithm
2.
Introduction To AI Languages such as LISP, PROLOG
3.
Representing Knowledge using RuleML
4.
Using semantic Web
5.
Knowledge of using Neural Networks, Fuzz logic, genetic algorithms
6.
Other new AI Techniques
Paper Title: MODELING AND SIMULATION
Paper Code: CSE605
Max. Marks (Final Exam): 100
Max. Marks (Sessional Exam): 50
Time: 3 Hours
Total Lectures: 45
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions covering four questions from each section. Candidate will be
required to attempt five questions, at least two from each section.
Objectives: This course should provide the students with good understanding of various techniques of
Simulation.
28
SECTION – A
Introduction: What is modeling and simulation. application areas, definition and types of system,
model and simulation, introduction to discrete-event and continuous simulation.
Simulation Methods: Discrete-event Simulation, Time advance Mechanisms, Components and
organization of Discrete-event simulation, Flowchart of next-event time advance approach,
Continuous Simulation.
Queueing Models: Single server queueing system, introduction to arrival and departure time,
flowcharts for arrival and departure routine. Event graphs of queueing model. Determining the
events and variables, Event graphs for inventory model.
(5)
(10)
(10)
SECTION – B
Random Numbers: Introduction to Random Numbers, Importance of Random Numbers in
Simulation, Mid-Square random number generator, Residue method, Arithmetic Congruential
generator, Testing Numbers for Randomness, Chi-Square Test.
Distribution Functions : Stochastic activities, Discrete probability functions, Cumulative
distribution function, Continuous probability functions. Generation of random numbers following
binomial distribution, poisson distribution, continuous distribution, normal distribution, exponential
distribution, uniform distribution.
Simulation Languages: Basic Introduction to Special Simulation Languages:-GPSS/ MATLAB/
Network Simulators.
(5)
(10)
(5)
Text Books:
1. Averill M. Law and W. David Kelton : “Simulation Modeling and Analysis”, 4th Edition, Tata
McGraw-Hill Publication.
2. Geoffery Gordon : “System Simulation”, 2nd Edition, Prentice-Hall of
India.
3. D.S. Hira : “System Simulation”, 2nd Edition, S. Chand
Publication.
4. Stephen J. Chapman : “MATLAB Programming for Engineers”, 4th Edition,
Cengage learning Inc.
References:
1.
Jerry Banks, John S. Carson, Barry L.
Nelson and David M. Nicol
:
“Discrete-Event System Simulation”, 4th Edition,
Prentice-Hall of India.
2. Rudra Pratap : “Getting Started with MATLAB 7”, 2nd Edition,
Oxford University Press.
Paper Title: MODELING AND SIMULATION (Practical )
Paper Code: CSE655
MM (External):50
MM (Internal): 50
Note: Practical Problems related to
1.
2.
3.
Programming in MATLAB: Introduction, Branching statements, loops, functions, additional data
types, plots, arrays, inputs/outputs etc.
Introduction regarding usage of any Network Simulator.
Practical Implementation of Queuing Models using C/C++.
29
Paper Title: Corporate Legal Environment
Paper Code: IBM 602 Max. Marks 100 Time: 3 Hours
Course Duration: 45 Lectures of one hour each.
Note: Examiner shall set eight questions, four from Part-A and four from Part-B of the syllabus. Candidate
will be required to attempt any five questions selecting at least two questions from Part-A and two from
Part-B.
Objective: Corporate legal environment represents that external environment in which the organization has
to work. The course covers the basic laws which a student must be aware of.
Part A
Information Technology Act-2000 : [11]
Objective of the act, documents excluded from the scope of the act, digital signatures, types of digital
signatures in India, certifying authorities in India, regulation of certifying authorities, duties of subscribers,
offences, appellate tribunal, penalties and adjudication
Company Law : [11]
Definition and nature of a company, kinds of companies , formation of a company, memorandum of
association, articles of association, prospectus, membership in a company, shares , transfer and
transmission of shares, meetings and proceedings.
Part B
Patents Law : [11]
Patents Act 1970 as amended by the The Patents (Amendment) Act 2005, The Patents rules, 2003 as
amended by The Patents (Amendment) Rules ,2006, Inventions not patentable, applications for patents,
publication and examination of applications, grant of patents and rights conferred thereby, Patent
Cooperation Treaty (PCT), Trade Related Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS)
Consumer Protection Act 1986 : [12]
Definitions under the act : complaint , consumer, defect, deficiency , unfair trade practice, consumer
protection councils, redressal machinery under the act, district forum, state commission, national
commission
References:
1. Manish Arora , Guide to Patents Law, 4th Edition, Universal Law Publishing Co
2. K.C.Garg, V.K.Sareen , Mercantile Law, 14th Edition, 2008, Kalyani Publishers

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
IF U DIDN'T GOT , WHAT UR LUKING FOR REQUEST US BY CONTACTING US CLICK ON CONTACT US!